CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Monday, October 13, 2008

Still Alive....maybe

Alright kiddos so I am a SLACKER!!! Don't any of you say I didn't warn you, you can refer to my very first post that said this would probably be rough. Now it was all well and good when there was no work in my life but as soon as the school bell rang for the first time my life as I know it belongs to high school kids! I know how jealous you all are! So here is a quick and sleezy update and hopefully I will be a little better at finding time not to just look at blogs but to actually update my own! So here it is...read on...enjoy...comment...say mean things about how bad of a blogger I am!
#1 Excitement.....Braden turns the big 2-9!!! Sorry honey, I know you are not a big fan but I still think your a hottie boom bottie almost 30 year old! HA!!!!

#2 Excitement....
My cutest little brother left on his way to Mexico and we got to talk to him!!! He is rockin it with the Mexicans and he LOVES it! Really this does not have much to do with us but I am so proud of this little kid I cannot even handle it! I want to explode at how excited I am that he is having such a good time and loving kickin it in Mexcio! I don't think he is ever going to leave!!
#3 Not so much excitement but good times....High school Football. My cheerleaders are actually super cute this year and we are having a good time hanging out. Natter and I spend many of our Friday nights screaming our brains out like high school kids for the good old Wolverines. I am a bad coach and don't have any recent pics of them cheering but here is a really cute one from when we went to camp.

#4 FANTASTIC NEWS.....My daddy is doing GREAT!!! He finished all of his chemo treatments and is looking great! He is gaining a little weight back and started working again. Still riding his bike like a mad fool...watch out Lance Armstrong!! Thanks so much to everyone for all of your nice thoughts! He is doing great and should be good to go from here on out! I am so proud of how strong and brave he was through that horrible experience! WAY TO GO DAD!!!!
#5 Terrible, Horrible, No good, very bad news time....My sweet little grampy passed away last weekend. He had been battling lung cancer since March and it was his time. He fought so hard and for so long and I am so thankful that he is no longer in pain or sick! I already miss him tons but I know that he is in such a better place and in so much better shape than he was before! My heart is very heavy and sad but I am happy that he is no longer suffering. I LOVE YOU GRAMPY!!!!

#6 Happiness......Happy Anniversary #4!!!! Yep it is official I have been a married girl for 4 years now! I don't have any pics of our actual anniversary and really it was pretty low key. Unfortunately it was last week and we were busy with everything for my grandpa so we got to do our favorite thing(I know what you are thinking...yes that too but we won't talk about that my dad reads this blog!), we went to dinner and spent some much needed time together! In some aspects I cannot believe it has been 4 years and others I feel like we have been married forever! Especially at a time like this I am so glad I get to spend every day with the boy that makes me laugh my brains out and is my bestest bestest friend! Love you babes!
p.s. not the best pic but I did not want to scan in the good ones besides look at those cheesy grins!! Man we were excited!

Last but not least...I am officially a hunting widow. Let the games begin! I am officially single at least 3 days of the week until January!! Shopping here I come!!!

I know I know...my husband just looks so cool in all of that camo with dead animals! He really is a sicko but you gotta love him!

So all in all it is not the most exciting 2 months. Although I am so happy that it is finally cooling down and we are kind of getting a fall! I love fall! So many good things come with it...jackets, college football, good soup, pretty leaves, baseball playoffs and the world series, chilly nights, shopping with the girlies, and pumpkin pecan pie cheesecake from the cheesecake factory!!!!! YEAH for fall and hopefully I will love it so much I will have many many things to post!

10 comments:

Meghan Dymock said...

Well well my lecture must have gotten you to update! ;) Lol! Glad to see all your news and loved seeing you last night!

xoxo
Meghan

Emily Ortiz said...

Danie I love your update. You looked so pretty on your wedding day and you are right 4 years has gone by so fast! I'm glad you are doing good and I love you lots!

Sara and Family said...

first of all, did you get your hubby women's jeans for his birthday?!?! and i totally used to babysit one of those cheerleaders. i should come to a football game, maybe next year when my sis is a senior :)

Robb and Cindy said...

I just absolutely LOVE hearing what's goin on with you. Wish we could get together more often, TEAR. Miss you a lot and wish I could see you, and all the girls, more often than twice a year.

BreeAnn said...

I am so dumb! I totally forgot it was almost your 4 year anniversary! duh. Life is so freaking crazy! Hey when Braden leaves give me a call and we can go do some Christmas shopping! Love ya!

Stacia said...

You are so dang cute! I miss you and how fun you are! I'm sorry about your Grandpa thats tough! But I love that your Dad is doing better! I love all the pictures and the update I've been waiting on the edge of my seat and I'm happy that I fianlly know you are alive and well and busy as always! Head down to vegas to do some of that shopping I really need to see you! I'm turning into an old lame Mommy type I need you to help me rember that I use to be fun once! I love you and Miss you SOOOOOOOOOOO much!

Sarah E. said...

Dani...you are so cute! I found your blog through monica's!!! yeah!!! so I'd like to add you to my bloglist if that's ok? love Sarah

Juliana said...

Hey Friend! I love being a blog stalker of yours! I can't believe you have been married for 4 years, since you were getting married right when I first met you!
P.S. I ate a pumpkin bagel from Einstein's the other day and thought of you!!

Chelle said...

Hey my cute little niece. Glad to see you updated they blog....I love your post and I LOVE the pic of you and Gramps. So crazy that he isn't with us any more. Makes me so sad.....
Enough of the sadness, I may have to steal the cheerleader pic from your site so I can add it to mine.
Love ya,
Chelle

The Jensen's said...

I have been waiting for an update...but I can not say much because I have been a slacker too. Those damn high school kids really are going to be the death of both of us! I can't wait to get together again when you are not a widow any more. Call us! BTW Raylee loves her ballerina pajamas. Thanks so much. You are an awesome friend.